Massachusetts General Laws chapter 265, section 15A governs the crime of assault and battery with a dangerous weapon. It provides as follows:
[…] Massachusetts General Laws chapter 265, section 15A governs the crime of assault and battery with a dangerous weapon. It provides as follows:
“Whoever commits an assault and battery upon another by means of a dangerous weapon shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 10 years or in the house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”
In order to convict a person accused of assault and battery with a dangerous weapon, the government must prove the following elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt:
There are various aggravated forms of assault and battery with a dangerous weapon.