Massachusetts General Laws chapter 265, section 15D governs the crime of strangulation of suffocation. It provides as follows:
[…] Massachusetts General Laws chapter 265, section 15D governs the crime of strangulation of suffocation. It provides as follows:
“Whoever strangles or suffocates another person shall be punished by imprisonment in state prison for not more than 5 years or in the house of correction for not more than 21/2 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”