The relevant portion of the statute defines this offense as follows:
[…] Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 90, section 24 governs a wide variety of motor vehicle related criminal offenses. Specifically, under section 24(2)(a) a person may be charged with operating to endanger, also commonly referred to as negligent or reckless operation of a motor vehicle.
The relevant portion of the statute defines this offense as follows:
“Whoever upon any way or in any place to which the public has a right of access, or any place to which members of the public have access as invitees or licensees, operates a motor vehicle recklessly, or operates such a vehicle negligently so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered…”
A conviction of a charge under this section requires that the government prove three essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
Essential to the prosecution of a charge under this section is the element of reckless or negligent conduct.