It provides as follows:
[…] Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 94C, section 34 governs crimes involving the possession of certain controlled substances without a valid prescription for such substances.
It provides as follows:
“No person knowingly or intentionally shall possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the provisions of this chapter.”
For a conviction of a charge under this section, the government must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
Essential to the prosecution of a charge under this section is the element of possession.