For a Free Consultation
[…] For a Free Consultation
Massachusetts G.L.c. 94C, § 32: Class A Controlled Substance Offenses Involving Distribution and Possession with Intent to Distribute
Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 94C, section 32 governs crimes involving Class A controlled substance offenses involving distribution and possession with intent to distribute. It provides as follows:
Any person who knowingly or intentionally manufactures, distributes, dispenses, or possesses with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense a controlled substance in Class A of section thirty-one shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years or by a fine of not less than one thousand nor more than ten thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
Heroin is a Class A substance, as is fentanyl. In order to convict a defendant of distribution or possession with intent to distribute heroin, fentanyl or any other Class A substance, the government must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: