For a Free Consultation
[…] For a Free Consultation
Massachusetts G.L. c. 265 § 13(K): Assault and Battery Upon an Elderly or Disabled Person
The offense of assault and battery on an elderly or disabled person is governed by Massachusetts General Laws chapter 265 section 13K and provides significantly enhanced penalties then that of a simple assault and battery offense.
The statute defines these protected classes of individuals as follows:
An elderly person is any individual sixty years of age or older.
A disabled person is any person with a permanent or long-term physical or mental impairment that prevents or restricts the individual’s ability to provide for his or her own care or protection.
The statue further provides that:
“Whoever commits an assault and battery upon an elder or person with a disability shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 3 years or by imprisonment in a house of correction for not more than 21/2 years, or by a fine of not more than $1,000, or both such fine and imprisonment.”